PharmaNutical™ Product Information
![]() |
Root Food™ | |
Nourishing aromatherapy packed spheres of vanilla bean condition, soothe and retexturize Scientific innovation brings bionutrient vanilla bean conditioning deep into the hair follicle to provide renewed shine and optimum nourishment. Even damaged hair will look and feel healthier, shinier and more lustrous. Deep treatment without buildup allows continued use and won't over-condition. |
||
$24.99 |
||
| Contains: | description: |
|---|---|
| Water | |
| Glyceryl Stearate |
An emulsifier that assists in forming neutral, stable emulsions. It is also a solvent, humectant, and consistency regulator in water-in-oil and oil-in-water formulations. Derived from palm kernel or soy oil for cosmetic use and provides stability as well as excellent texture. |
| Cetearyl Alcohol | Emulsifying wax derived from naturally occurring fatty acids from coconut oil, which forms an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating. |
| Behentrimonium Methosulfate |
Mildest hair-detangling ingredient available. It is made from non-genetically modified rapeseed oil. This scientifically sophisticated ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, being recommended for use in baby products which are left on the skin. It is superior in effectiveness and mildness to it's commonly used cheaper cousin, behentrimonium chloride. It is not a sulfate. |
Stearalkonium Chloride |
A plant-derived ingredient, it reduces static electricity by neutralizing electrical charges on hair, and is a good conditioning agent |
Isopropyl Palmitate |
Derived from palm oil; skin conditioner and emollient. Isopropyl Palmitate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient. It is often used in moisturizes where it forms a thin layer and easily penetrates the skin. Isopropyl Palmitate can be derived from the palmitic acid in coconut oil. Isopropyl Palmitate is said to enhance silkiness in hair and skin. |
Planifolia Fruit Extract (Vanilla Extract) |
Promotes healthy skin and can also be used as a fragrance. |
Dicetyldimonium Chloride |
Conditioning agent with anti-static properties. |
Cetrimonium Chloride |
A coconut-based conditioner and anti-static agent. |
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein |
Used as a hair conditioner. Hydrolyzed Soy Protein is a naturally derived protein of vegetable origin that is soluble in water. It is produced by the enzymatic hydrolysis of soya flour. When used in skin care products, it offers visible benefits to the skin to provide a smoothing effect and minimize the appearance of roughness and wrinkles. |
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein |
|
Methylparaben |
It is used as a preservative and a fragrance ingredient. A very effective antimicrobial, anti-irritant, and preservative, it has been found to be extremely useful in various types of cosmetics and food products. Water-soluble anti-microbial agent. One of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics today. A derivative of PABA {para-aminobenzoic acid). Used as a preservative with antimicrobial abilities, it prevents the formation of bacteria. |
| Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil |
Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context. |
Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract |
Extract from marigold blossoms possessing healing, soothing, regenerating, antiseptic and anti-flammatory properties. |
Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract |
Also known as German Camomile, its essential oil is deep blue in color and has a lovely fragrance. An antimicrobial and tonic, very soothing to scalp and skin. Also known as Chamomile Nettle - Rich in minerals and plant hormones, nettle extract is cleansing and astringent. Used in folk medicine to stimulate hair growth, it also acts as a glossifier.
|
Salvia Officinalis (Sage) Extract |
The Latin name for sage: salvia, means “to heal”. An astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin. Obtained from Salvia lavandulae folia, which grows wild throughout the entire Mediterranean region. In fact, some 450 different types of sage are known on the earth. Sage has been used as an antiseptic, and stimulates the circulation. A purifier and tonic, its antibacterial action makes it ideal for sensitive skin or scalp and antidandruff preparations. |
Geranium Maculatum Extract |
Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, promotes healing, cleansing and toning, uplifting, rejuvenating. Helps formation of scar tissues, lymphatic tonic, balances sebum and tissue regenerator. Anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory. Promotes shiny hair. |
Achillea Millefolium Extract |
Stimulates regeneration of damaged skin cells, biologically active. |
Melissa Officinalis Leaf Extract |
Used on the skin melissa has a mildly astringent effect and is particularly suitable for oily, problem skin. It is used as an extract and oil. |
| Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract |
Purifying extract credited with antibacterial and antifungal properties and an ability to help regulate/normalize oil production. Excellent for refining, clearing, and soothing skin. |
Quercus Alba Bark Extract |
Applied to the scalp, it frequently prevents dandruff and loss of hair. |
Hamamellis Virginana (Witch Hazel) Extract |
Witch hazel hydrosol is used in skincare. It is a strong anti-oxidant and astringent, which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids (such as Tucks Hemorrhoidal Pads, and Preparation H pads). It can also be applied immediately after an injury to prevent or limit bruising. |
Rosa Canina Seed Extract |
Strengthen and soothes hair |
| Symphytum Officinale Leaf Extract |
Encourages the growth of new cells and repair of the skin. Helps protect the skin against aging. Obtained from a plant which contains allantoin and is known for its regenerating and soothing properties. |
| Citric Acid | When applied to hair, citric acid opens up the outer layer, also known as the cuticle. While the cuticle is open, it allows for a deeper penetration into the hair shaft. It can be used in shampoo to wash out wax and coloring from the hair. It is notably used in the product "Sun-in" for bleaching, but is generally not recommended due to the amount of damage it causes. |
Fragance (Parfum) |
|
| Methylchloroisothiazolinone |
Is a preservative with antibacterial and antifungal effects within the group of isothiazolinones. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and fungi.It is found in many water-based personal care products and cosmetics. |
| Methylisothiazolinone | A powerful biocide and preservative within the group of isothiazolinones, used in shampoos and body care products. Though long considered safe for use in cosmetics. |
- Awaken & replenish Shampoo
- Awaken & replenish conditioner
- Vitamin Shampoo
- Protein & Vitamin Conditioner
- Folli-Cleanse Shampoo
- Follicle Stimulator
- Emu Oil
- Emu Oil Shampoo
- Emu Oil Conditioner
- Sleek & Straight Shampoo
- Keeping the Curl Shampoo
- Enzy Block
- Jojoba Oil
- Hair Vitamins
- Root Food
- Additional Supplements


