PharmaNutical™ Product Information
| Awaken & Replenish Shampoo™ | ||
Our top selling shampoo for men and women suffering from hair loss, thinning hair, slow growing hair or very brittle hair. It uses a natural stimulant "TRICHOGEN" to help hair get back into the growth phase. For best results use with Awaken & Replenish Conditioner. |
||
$24.99 |
||
| Contains: | description: |
|---|---|
| Water | |
| Sodium Olefin Sulfonate C14-16 (coconut derived) |
Soothes, protects and hydrates damaged hair. |
Cocomidyl Propyl Betaine |
Gentle detergent from coconut oil. |
Cocamide DEA |
From coconut and palm oils, gentle, effective cleansers that clean without stripping away natural oils. |
DL Panthenol |
Provides long-lasting moisturization and prevention of brittle split-ends. Dl panthenol has the ability to penetrate deep into the cortex of the hair, where it acts to strengthen, moisturize, and help prevent damage to the hair. It will deposit more on damaged hair, providing nourishment where it is needed most. Repeated use of Dl panthenol has been shown to thicken the hair shaft by 10%. By smoothing the cuticle, panthenol also decreases tangling and imparts sheen to the hair. |
Acetamide MEA |
Vital to retain moisture. A water-soluble conditioning agent. This agent's primary purpose is to add shine. |
Hydrolyzed Keratin |
Contains all 19 amino acids naturally found in hair and penetrates hair shafts, delivering essential amino acids to repair damaged hair and keep healthy hair, healthy. Aids in moisturizing the hair and scalp A water-soluble conditioning agent. This agent's primary purpose is to add shine. Protein for the hair derived from non-animal sources. |
| Sorbitol |
A humectant alcohol found in berries, grapes, plums, and pears that can be manufactured synthetically and used as a moisturizing agent in creams. |
Sodium Cocoyl |
Derived from coconut oil and glutamate amino acid. It helps cleanse, protect, and repair the skin and hair. |
Collagen Amino Acid |
Helps to strengthen hair follicles. |
Cocoyl Sarcosine |
Mild cleansing and foaming agent. |
Wheat Germ Acid |
|
Wheat Germ Oil |
Nourishes hair and prevents moisture loss. Derived from wheat, this oil moisturizes and soothes skin and has the added benefit of containing vitamin E. |
| Linolenic Acid |
Promotes the healthy growth of skin and hair. |
Linoleic Acid |
Essential fatty acid for the healthy growth of skin, hair and nails. Helps to repair thin hair or lost hair. |
Sulfur |
Sulfur is one of the oldest acne treatments, and reacts with the skin in such a way that it makes it dry, and peel. Rich amino acids essential to protein metabolism, very nourishing to the hair and skin. Together they promote the regeneration of new skin cells and help regulate oil production in the skin and scalp. |
Polysorbate 80 |
On the scalp, they help transport organic compounds into hair follicles. |
Oleth-10 |
An emulsifier derived from oleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid. |
Jojoba Oil |
Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context. Jojoba oil is popular with stretched lobes. The make up of the oil is very similar to that of human sebum. It aids in the healing process. |
| Tocopheryl Acetate |
Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues and aids in the skin reproduction process. Used after cleansing to help return skin to its natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of dirt or debris. |
| Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans |
Increases penetration of moisturization while reinforcing firmness and elasticity. |
Glycerin, Glycol Stearate |
Emulsifying and spreading agent. The monoester of ethylene glycol and stearic acid. An emollient and an emulsifier used in lotions and shampoos to achieve a pearling effect. Helps to repair torn, split or damaged hair. |
| Panax Ginseng Root Extract |
Improves circulation, especially beneficial to aging skin. Healing properties, helps increase circulation. It helps fight stress and stimulates RNA & DNA activity in the cells. It has been used to help increase our resistance and resilience to stress. |
Arginine |
An essential amino acid for proper hair growth. It boosts nitric oxide levels, promotes circulation and aids in the release of human growth hormone. |
Acetyl |
Essential in the repair of damaged hair and skin. |
Tyrosine |
A building block of protein, tyrosine is the amino acid in hair that color adheres to. |
| Articum Majus Root Extract |
Extract of the roots of the burdock, Arctium majus. Used in topical formulations in order to protect skin against damage caused by free radical and reactive oxygen species |
| Hydrolyzed Soy Protein |
Used as a hair conditioner. Hydrolyzed Soy Protein is a naturally derived protein of vegetable origin that is soluble in water. It is produced by the enzymatic hydrolysis of soya flour. When used in skin care products, it offers visible benefits to the skin to provide a smoothing effect and minimize the appearance of roughness and wrinkles. |
| Polyquaternium-11 |
A fixative with anti-bacterial properties. Adds hold and sheen in styling tools. |
| PEG 12 Dimethicone |
A very versatile, water soluble polyether modified silicone for use in skin and hair products. |
| Calcium Pantothenate |
May help other vitamins to be more effective. |
| Zinc Gluconate |
Used for the regeneration of healthy DNA, thyroid function, and proper immune function. In the skin it can help calm irritating conditions like eczema and rosacea and also aids in curing acne, giving a blemish free complexion as it helps regulates sebum (oil) production via hormonal control mechanisms. This same system also helps prevent hair loss. |
| Niacinamide |
Used as a hair growth stimulant. Blocks DHT when combined with Zinc Gluconate and biotin. |
| Ornithine HCL |
Useful for promoting healing and repairing damaged tissues. L-ornithine has been shown to promote natural growth hormone (GH) release from the pituitary gland and GH promotes healthy anabolic metabolism throughout the body, helping to maintain protein synthesis within cells. |
| Citrulline |
CITRULLINE has been shown to occur in the fibrous protein of the inner root sheaths of hair follicles. |
| Glucosamine HCI |
Promotes strong healthy hair. |
| Biotin |
Used as a hair growth stimulant. Blocks DHT when combined with Zinc Gluconate and niacinamide. |
| Hydrolyzed Silk Protein |
Nourishes and strengthens hair while delivering natural sheen and softness. Silk protein derived from silk worm cocoons, a film-forming agent used to care for dry, damaged hair. It binds moisture, increases hair volume, and improves its manageability and overall structure. |
| Emu Oil |
Emu oil is an oil made from refined fat of the Emu, a bird native to Australia. It has been used for thousands of years by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders.
|
Fragrance Oil |
|
| Tetrasodium EDTA |
Personal care: added to cosmetics to improve product stability. |
| Citric Acid |
When applied to hair, citric acid opens up the outer layer, also known as the cuticle. While the cuticle is open, it allows for a deeper penetration into the hair shaft. It can be used in shampoo to wash out wax and coloring from the hair. It is notably used in the product "Sun-in" for bleaching, but is generally not recommended due to the amount of damage it causes. |
| PEG-150 |
Very versatile thickening agent for liquid soaps and yields crystal clear soaps and shampoos. This versatile emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier and provides viscosity adjustments in hair care formulas and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions. PEG-150 Hydrogenated Jojoba is commonly used in cosmetics formulations. |
| PEG-6 |
Are ethoxylated derivatives of Beeswax that function as surfactants in cosmetic formulations. |
| Capric/Caprylic Glycerides |
Capric/Caprylic triglycerides is a lipid (triester) composed of glycerin, caprylic & capric fatty acids derived from coconut & palm kernel oils, very similar to natural triglycerides. It is a clear oily liquid with no or faint odor and is insoluble in water, soluble in warm alcohols, miscible with fats & oils. It is low-viscosity emollient & lubricant leaving a soft & non-greasy feel, improves spreading of creams & lotions, excellent vehicle & solvent for lipophilic active ingredients & UV filters (improves their effectiveness). It is used in skin, hair and makeup products at a typical use level of 5-50 %. |
| Germall Plus (paraben free preservative) | These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bacteriocidal and fungicidal properties. They can be found in shampoos, commercial moisturizers, shaving gels, cleansing gels, personal lubricants, topical/parenteral pharmaceuticals and toothpaste. SIMPLY STATED, GERMALL IS A TYPE OF PRODUCT PRESERVATIVE. |
- Awaken & replenish Shampoo
- Awaken & replenish conditioner
- Vitamin Shampoo
- Protein & Vitamin Conditioner
- Folli-Cleanse Shampoo
- Follicle Stimulator
- Emu Oil
- Emu Oil Shampoo
- Emu Oil Conditioner
- Sleek & Straight Shampoo
- Keeping the Curl Shampoo
- Enzy Block
- Jojoba Oil
- Hair Vitamins
- Root Food
- Additional Supplements

