PharmaNutical™ Product Information
| Keeping the Curl Shampoo™ | ||
Extremely moisturizing, great for all hair types daily use Infuses moisture without weighing or flattening the hair.
|
||
$29.95 |
||
| Contains: | description: |
|---|---|
| Water | |
| Sodium Laureth Sulfate | Sodium laureth sulfate, or sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is a detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (shampoos,toothpaste. Etc..). It is an inexpensive and very effective foamer. The commercial product is heterogeneous, both in the length of the alkyl chain (12 being the mode of the number of carbon atoms), and in the number of ethoxyl groups. |
| Cocamide DEA | Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a diethanolamide made by reacting fatty acids in coconut oils with diethanolamine . It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. See cocamide for the discussion of the length of carbon chain in the molecule. |
Cocamidopropyl Betaine |
An amphoteric detergent, which is a detergent that can act as an acid or a base. It does not irritate the skin or mucous membranes. Used as a cleanser and known for its mild conditioning properties, it is derived from coconut fatty acids. Effective in foaming cleansers, shampoos and body washes where high, creamy foam is desired. |
Cocoamphocarboxy proprionate |
From coconut oil. |
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein |
provides moisture-balancing and film-forming properties, controls body, reduces hair brittleness in low humidity, and reduces hair limpness in high humidity. |
Sage |
The Latin name for sage: salvia, means “to heal”. An astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin. Obtained from Salvia lavandulae folia, which grows wild throughout the entire Mediterranean region. In fact, some 450 different types of sage are known on the earth. Sage has been used as an antiseptic, and stimulates the circulation. A purifier and tonic, its antibacterial action makes it ideal for sensitive skin or scalp and antidandruff preparations. |
Balm Mint |
Soothe and hydrate the hair and scalp. |
| Yarrow |
Stimulates regeneration of damaged skin cells, biologically active. Extract from the leaf and flower of the Yarrow strongly scented, spicy, wild herb used in astringents and shampoos. |
Cranesbill |
Powerful astringent, strengthening the scalp and hair. |
Lemongrass |
Cleansing and purifying to the skin, the oil is used for its excellent antiseptic properties. The oil also helps normalize oil production and reduce breakouts. It is high is vitamin A and can be found in bath and facial herb blends. |
Comfrey |
The herb contains allantoin, a cell proliferant that speeds up the natural replacement of body cells. Comfrey was used to treat a wide variety of ailments ranging from bronchial problems, broken bones, sprains, arthritis, gastric and varicose ulcers, severe burns, acne and other skin conditions. It was reputed to have bone and teeth building properties in children, and have value in treating 'many female disorders'. In past times comfrey baths were popular to repair the hymen and thus 'restore virginity'. Constituents of comfrey also include mucilage, steroidal saponins, tannins, pyrrolizidine alkaloids, inulin, vitamin B12 and proteins. |
Aloe |
Today, the gel found in the leaves is used for soothing minor burns, wounds, and various skin conditions like eczema and ringworm. The use of this herbal medicine was popularized in the 1950's in many Western Countries. The gel's effect is nearly immediate, plus it also applies a layer over wounds that is said to reduce the chance of any infection. Improves hydration is soothing and healing to all skin types. |
Rose Hips |
Strengthens and soothes hair. |
Oak Bark |
The bark of the White Oak is dried and used in medical preparations. Helps to nourish and strengthen injured areas of the body. It has been used successfully for many applications, including fortifying blood vessels and tissues. White Oak has astringent properties. |
Sage |
The Latin name for sage: salvia, means “to heal”. An astringent, antiseptic oil used for its sedating and calming effects on the skin. Obtained from Salvia lavandulae folia, which grows wild throughout the entire Mediterranean region. In fact, some 450 different types of sage are known on the earth. Sage has been used as an antiseptic, and stimulates the circulation. A purifier and tonic, its antibacterial action makes it ideal for sensitive skin or scalp and antidandruff preparations. |
Matricaria |
Also known as German Camomile, its essential oil is deep blue in color and has a lovely fragrance. An antimicrobial and tonic, very soothing to scalp and skin. Chamomile flower, soothing, good for inflamed, sensitive skin, conditioning for hair. |
Corn Oil |
Used as a skin soother and softener (emollient). It is rich in linoleic acid, one of the three essential fatty acids. |
Soybean Oil |
A vitamin-rich emollient that absorbs well into the skin. Has a nourishing, softening and moisturizing effect on skin. |
| Sesame Oil |
Applying sesame oil for the hair is believed to result in darker hair. It is also recommended for hair and scalp massage. Sesame oil is a good source of vitamin E. Vitamin E is an anti-oxidant. As with most plant based condiments, sesame oil contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc and vitamin B6.. |
| DEA Methoxycinnamate |
Helps to protect the scalp from damaging UV rays and is typically found in most sunscreen lotions |
Benzophenone-4 |
Benzophenone prevents ultraviolet (UV) light from damaging scents and colours in products such as perfumes and soaps. |
| Sodium Styrene/ Acrylates/ Divinylbenzene Copolymer |
Hair fixative. Ingredient used in styling products to add body, provide hold and protect hair from humidity. |
Tetraben |
|
Methylchloroisothiazolinone |
A preservative with antibacterial and antifungal effects within the group of isothiazolinones. It is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeast and fungi.It is found in many water-based personal care products and cosmetics. |
Methylisothiazolinone |
A powerful biocide and preservative within the group of isothiazolinones, used in shampoos and body care products. Though long considered safe for use in cosmetics. |
| Ext. D&C Violet #2 |
Restores rich vibrant color. |
Fragrance (Derived From Essential Oils) |
|
CFS |
- Awaken & replenish Shampoo
- Awaken & replenish conditioner
- Vitamin Shampoo
- Protein & Vitamin Conditioner
- Folli-Cleanse Shampoo
- Follicle Stimulator
- Emu Oil
- Emu Oil Shampoo
- Emu Oil Conditioner
- Sleek & Straight Shampoo
- Keeping the Curl Shampoo
- Enzy Block
- Jojoba Oil
- Hair Vitamins
- Root Food
- Additional Supplements

