PharmaNutical™ Product Information

Emu Oil Conditioner™

Emu oil Conditioner is one our top sellers because omega 3's are so important for healthy hair and emu oil is loaded with deep penetrating omega 3's. Emu oil is known as the follicle awakener and has been used by many to help prevent the onset of gray hair.

$49.95


Contains: description:
Water  
Behentrimonium Methosulfate


Mildest hair-detangling ingredient available. It is made from non-genetically modified rapeseed oil. This scientifically sophisticated ingredient is renowned for its superior detangling ability, without causing build-up on the hair. Unlike other hair detanglers, which are known for their irritancy, behentrimonium methosulfate is extremely mild, being recommended for use in baby products which are left on the skin. It is superior in effectiveness and mildness to it's commonly used cheaper cousin, behentrimonium chloride. It is not a sulfate.

Cetearyl Alcohol


Emulsifying wax derived from naturally occurring fatty acids from coconut oil, which forms an occlusive film to keep skin moisture from evaporating.

Panthenol


One of the B vitamins used in hair conditioners, it fills in cracks in the hair shaft to strengthen the hair.  Pro-vitamin B-5 Derived from rice husks; deeply moisturizes and heals.  Benefits hair by increasing luster, aiding in moisture retention, and increasing elasticity. It helps to thicken hair. Skin hydrator, leaves the skin smooth and moist.

Emu Oil


Emu oil is an oil made from refined fat of the Emu, a bird native to Australia. It has been used for thousands of years by the Australian aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders.


Emu oil is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. The largest component is oleic acid – a mono-unsaturated fatty acid. Emu oil also contains about 20% linoleic (Omega 6) acid and 1-2% linolenic (Omega 3) acid. There is some evidence to suggest that the oil may have medicinal benefit. It is frequently used topically to soften skin and is frequently found in ointments for dry cracked heels.


Emu oil has been shown in studies to aid in reducing scar formation in healed burned wounds, muscle sprains, and arthritis due to its strong anti-inflammatory properties.


Emu oil is a complete neutral lipid, since emu oil lacks phospholipid, making it highly penetrating to the skin. Can promote hair growth when applied topically.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil


Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context.
Jojoba oil is popular with stretched lobes. The make up of the oil is very similar to that of human sebum. It aids in the healing process. 

Acetamide MEA

A water-soluble conditioning agent.  This agent's primary purpose is to add shine. 

Hydrolyzed Keratin

Contains all 19 amino acids naturally found in hair and penetrates hair shafts, delivering essential amino acids to repair damaged hair and keep healthy hair, healthy.  Aids in moisturizing the hair and scalp A water-soluble conditioning agent.  This agent's primary purpose is to add shine. Protein for the hair derived from non-animal sources.

Sorbitol

A humectant alcohol found in berries, grapes, plums, and pears that can be manufactured synthetically and used as a moisturizing agent in creams. 

Sodium Cocoyl Collagen Amino Acid

This mild cleansing agent, derived from coconut mixed with sulfate and sodium.

Cocoyl Sarcosine

Mild cleansing and foaming agent. 

Wheat Germ Acid


 

Wheat Germ Oil

Nourishes hair and prevents moisture loss.  Derived from wheat, this oil moisturizes and soothes skin and has the added benefit of containing vitamin E. 

Linolenic Acid

Promotes the healthy growth of skin, hair and nails.

Linoleic Acid

Essential fatty acid for the healthy growth of skin, hair and nails.  Helps to repair thin hair or lost hair.

Sulfur

Rich amino acids essential to protein metabolism very nourishing to the hair and skin. Together they promote the regeneration of new skin cells and help regulate oil production in the skin and scalp.

Polysorbate 80


On the scalp, it helps to transport organic compounds into hair follicles.

Oleth-10            


An emulsifier derived from oleic acid, an unsaturated fatty acid.

Tocopheryl Acetate

Accumulates in the epidermis and forms a barrier against moisture evaporation from the skin. An anti-oxidant, Vitamin E helps prevent free radical damage in the skin tissues and aids in the skin reproduction process.  Used after cleansing to help return skin to its natural pH. Removes any remaining trace of dirt or debris.
Hydrolyzed Glycosaminoglycans.

Fragrance Oil Derivative

 

Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Extract

Because of its estrogen-stimulating action, clary sage is most effective when levels of this hormone are low.  USES: Skin care: acne, boils, dandruff, hair loss, inflamed conditions, oily skin and hair, opthalmia, ulcers, wrinkles.

Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Bark Extract

Commonly used in wound healing, creates healthy skin and can be used a hair rinse for dark hair.

Germall Plus (Paraben-Free Preservative) 

These compounds, and their salts, are used primarily for their bacteriocidal and fungicidal properties. They can be found in shampoos, commercial moisturizers, shaving gels, cleansing gels, personal lubricants, topical/parenteral pharmaceuticals and toothpaste. SIMPLY STATED, GERMALL IS A TYPE OF PRODUCT PRESERVATIVE.